IN THE STEPS OF ST. FRANCIS...by Ernest RaymondVERY SLIGHTLY USED. Published by Franciscan Herald Press in 1975. Paperback, 372 pages. Clean pages, tight binding, very little cover wear. From the 'Introduction For Scholars Only'; "if any learned students of St. Francis' life should glance into these pages of mine, they may feel some scholarly irritation that I should have dealt with one or two aspects and incidents of the life as if there were no dispute about them at all. They will remark, for instance, that I have stated without comment that Francis' mother, Domina Pica, was of Provencal origin and high birth, that the Third Order sprang from a sermon at Cannara, that Bernard of Quintavalle led the first mission to Spain and the the "Chapter of Mats" was held in 12119. Not a mention of Alvaiano as the possible scene of the beginning of the Third Order, nor of 1221 as a likely year for the "Chapter of Mats"! Only one in stock as of 04/12/13. (Order IN THE STEPS OF ST. FRANCIS ... Price $25.50) 1 in stock as of 05.17.13. Compare to Amazon.com's price of $799.00.
TRUE DEVOTION TO MARYSt. Louis De MontfortTranslated by Fr. Frederick FaberNEW-STILL IN ORGINAL SHRINK WRAP-NEVER READ. Published by Tan Publishers, 1985, blue cover edition. Paperback, 215 pages. "It is written in a true spirit of Christian charity and a genuine desire to make known the path "To Jesus, Through Mary." Only one in inventory as of 04/27/13.. (Order "TRUE DEVOTION TO MARY" ...Price $12.25.) Save ... compare to Amazon.com's price of $36.25
THE MOTHER OF THE REDEEMERRedemptoris MaterEncyclical Letter, March 25, 1987, John Paul IINEW-FROM DEALER'S INVENTORY. New unread copies by the Office of Publishing United States Catholic Conference. "The Mother Of The Redeemer has a precise place in the plan of salvation, for "when the time had fully come, God sent forth his Son, born of woman, born under the law, to redeem those who were under the law, so that we might receive adoption as sons. And because you are sons, God has sent the Spirit of his Son into our hearts, crying, 'Abba! Father!'". With these word of the Apostle Paul, which the Second Vatican Council takes up at the beginning of its treatment of the Blessed Virgin Mary, I too wish to begin my reflection on the role of Mary in the mystery of Christ and on her active and exemplary presence in the life of the Church.Quality paperback, 113 pages. six in stock as of 04/27/130 (Order "MOTHER OF THE REDEEMER" ... Price $5.50) Compared to Amazon.com's price of $69.76. A 92% savings..
THE LITTLE OFFICE OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARYUSED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. Paperback booklet. Published by Franciscan Herald Press, 10th printing, 1979. Cover shows slight shelf wear and has small residue of sticker price on upper right hand corner of cover. , All 113 pages are clean - with no underlining or notation's, sound binding. "The purpose of this manual is to render the recitation of the "Little Office of the Blessed Virgin" as simple as possible. The publishers have in mind the many Lay people, in particular members of the Third Order Secular, in whom the popularity of Liturgical prayers has awakened the desire to recite the Little Office at least on occasion," Only one in stock as of 04/19/13. (Order "THE LITTLE OFFICE OF THE BVM" ... Price $3.75)
MOTHER TERESA OF CALCUTTA - COMIC BOOKUsed, in very good condition. Published by Marvel, volume one, 1984. 48 pages, quality full color illustrations, some black and white photos of Mother Teresa. The only one that I have ever come across in such good condition. Lovely Marvel collectible. (Order MOTHER TERESA ... Price $5.75) Compare to Amazon's prices of $9.00 to $25.00 for same quality item. Only one in stock as of 04/27/13.
NEW RITUAL FOR PUIBLIC FUNCTIONSFRANCISCAN THIRD ORDER...Benet A. Fonck, OFMUSED-OUT OF PRINT-MAY BE A COLLICTIABLE ITEM. Published in 1973 by Franciscan Herald Press. All 103 pages are clear of underlinings or notations. Front cover has a crease from folding, binding is still sound, soft cover edition, some minor fading. Hard to find item. "This work has grown out of a steady progression of Franciscan concerned that the ritual, designed with the proper liturgical norms, be a major educative factor in the formation of the Secular Franciscans, while at the same time bringing to the monthly fraternity meeting the reverence and dignity commensurate with awesome commitment of all the members of the Franciscan movement. ....Mark Hegener, OFM." As of 04/19/13 only one in stock. (Order RITUAL 1973 ...Price $20.75)
FRANCIS OF ASSISIPERFORMING THE GOSPEL LIFE....by Lawrence S. CunninghamUSED. Quality paperback, published by Wm. B. Eerdamans Publishing Co, during 2004. Cover has a few diminutive light stains, All 160 pages are free of underlinings or notations. Sound binding. "Pursuing a realistic view of the saint, Cunningham argues against common stereotypes that sentimentalize Francis as a "bless-er of animals," as a "church rebel," or as a precursor of the "spirituality" movement. According to Cunningham, really seeing Francis requires the lens of theology rather than the lens of quaint spirituality so often used. Francis was a devotedly orthodox Catholic whose life must be understood as a response to reforming elements abroad in the church of his day. Francis's originality derived from his success in articulating the "ideal Gospel life": his message and actions were a kind of "acting out" of the scriptures. Only one in stock as of 04/19/13. (Order "FRANCIS OF ASSISI THE GOSPEL LIFE" ... Price $4.95)
CLARE HER LIGHT AND HER SONG...by Sr. Mary Seraphim, PCPAUSED-good condition. Published by Franciscan Herald Press in 1983 Hard cover edition, 401 pages. Clean pages, sound binding, dust jacket shows wear and some tares. "As a result of the call of the Second Vatican Council that religious communities rediscover the charism of their founder/foundress, the author realizing that her own conception of the charism of Clare was something less than desirable.She began asking the question and seeking the answers which have let her on a course of exciting discovery about this woman named Clare. The excitement of her discovery is evident in every page of this ambitious undertaking .(One in stock as of 04/12/13) (Order "CLARE HER LIGHT" ... Price $15.75)
THE REAL FRANCIS...by Fr. Sergius Wroblewski, OFMOUT OF PRINT- NEW- FROM DEALER'S INVENTORY. Published by Franciscan Publisers, Pulaski, Wisconsin in 1967. Paperback, 128 pages. "In stating the purpose of this work, the autor notes: '...if Franciscans are to be true to the original Franciscan ideal, St. Bonaventure's teaching as bearing on religious life and Franciscan life willhave to receive serious study." Tis booklet presents the opportunity to dscover St. Bonaventure and to apply his thoughts on renewal and adaptation.One in stock as of 04/12/13. (Order "THE REAL FRANCIS ... Price $5.25)
WHAT'S IN IT FOR ME?CLOSE OUT - BROCHUREA quality hand out informational brochure and discernment helper.Helps plant the first seeds of a Franciscan journey.Two color, fold out, size is 4"-X-7". Limited quantity (Order 004-101-025 ... Pack of 25 ... $2.00)
FAMILY PRAYERDolores CurranNew from dealer's stored inventory. Published in 1983 by St. Anthony Messenger Press, paperback, 136 pages. "Filled with information and advice that today's Catholic Family needs to build a rich and satisfying prayer life, including focus on Traditional prayers of the Catholic Church, spontaneous prayer, home activities and more. (Order FAMILY PRAYER ... Price $10.25)
THIRD ORDER SCAPULAR AND CORDNew - from Fraternity's old inventory.(Order "THIRD ORDER SCAPULAR AND CORD" PRICE $35.75)
THE BAD CATHOLIC'S GUIDE TO GOOD LIVING...by John Smirak & Denise MatychowiakUSED. VERY GOOD CONDITION. Published by THE CROSSROAD PUBLISHING COMPANY, 2005. Paperback, 216 pages, sound binding and clean text. "A loving look at the lighter side of the Catholic Faith, with recipes for feasts and fun. Inside a special tribute to Pope John Paul II -- A Tribute to His Humor. Only one in stock as of 04/17/13. (Order 008THE BAD CATHOLICS GUIDE ... Price $11.75)
THE CATHOLIC CHILDREN'S BIBLE...by Sr. Mary Theola, SSND, illustrated by J. VerleyeNEW. CLOSE OUT FROM BOOK STORE INVENTORY. Published by "The Regina Press", 1983, 318 pages, full color illustrations, hard cover. For ages 4 and up. Review from Amazon; "Wonderful way to teach children the faith. I read this book to my kids (ages 7 & 9) every night. It is nicely organized, and I just pick a story out, most are about a 5-10 minute read."(Order THE CATHOLIC CHILDREN'S BIBLE ... Price $6.00) Only one in stock as of 04/27/13. Compare to Amazon.com's price of $15.95.