FRANCISCO
HERMANO DEL UNIVERSO LA HISORIA DE SU VIDA
New. Spanish edition. Excellent condition. Published in 1980 by Marvel Comics Group. Five in stock at this time. Size is 6.5 by 10 inches, 48 pages, in great color condition.
(Order "FRANCISCO" Price $5.00 each.)
THE ROOTS OF ST. FRANCIS
By Raphael Brown
Published by Franciscan Herald Press (1982), hard cover, 212 pages and 4 pages of pictures. Book is new, dust cover has some minor damage from our moving the inventory and storage. A very special book of Franciscan history.
(Order "ROOTS OF ST. FRANCIS" Price $18.00 )
RULE AND CONSTITUTIONS - FRANCISCAN THIRD ORDER
Published by Franciscan Herald Press in 1959, paperback (cover is very durable), very good condition, no markings or notes on pages, very good binding, 110 pages, size 5 by 7 inches. Hard to come by in this good of condition.
(Order "RULE AND CONSTITUTIONS-1959" Price $10.00)
OUT OF PRINT -NEW CONDITION-TWO IN STOCK
"De Illis Qui Faciunt Penitentiam"
THE RULE OF THE SECULAR FRANCISCAN ORDER:
ORIGINS, DEVELOPMENT, INTERPRETATION
Robert M. Stewart
Paperback, 461 pages, ISSN 0067-8163, Istituto Storico Dei Cappuccini Roma 1991
(Order 1-ruleandorigins Price $50.00
THE MESSAGE OF ST FRANCIS
"This is a celebration of the life of St. Francis, patron saint of the natural world. Extracts fromhis writings and from biographies of the saint are selected by Sister Nan, a member of the Community of St. Francis in London. Illustrated with stunning details and images from the fresco-cycle in the Basilica at Assisi, the book invites the reader to step into the world of St. Francis for a unique spiritual experience."
"On 26 September 1997, an earthquake struck Umbria, casing part of the Basilica to collapse. Miraculously, the fresco-cycle - part of the very fabric of the Church - although damaged, is for the moment still intact. This book illuminates defining moments from the life of Francis, and brings alive for a new generation of readers his message of peace, love and unity."
Hardcover, 57 pages. Size is 8.3 x 6.9 x 0.6. First American edition 1999. By Penquin Studio, a member of Pengquin Putnam, Inc. Copyright - Frances Lincoln Limited 1998. Printed in Italy. ISBN 0-670-88364-6
New from our inventory in storage ~ Franciscan Resources. Only 2 on hand.
Order "MESSAGE OF ST FRANCIS" ~ $32.00
FROM INTIUTION TO INSTITUTION - THE FRANCISCANS
By Theophile Desbonnets
New condition, published by Franciscan Herald Press, hard cover, 165 pages, size 6 by 9 inches.
"A religious order is never born completely organized in the spirit of its founder. It begins as an idea with imprecise limits, an unformulated intuition, recognized one day for what it is by the founder and his first diciples. Thus it was with the Franciscans. Through what collective effort did it shift from being Francis' intuition to being the Order of Friars Minor? And what remains of the intuition at this point of the evolution?"
(Order "FROM INTIUTION TO INSTITUTION" Price $12.00)
FRANCIS OF ASSISI: RETURN TO THE GOSPEL
by Eloi Leclerc, OFM
Franciscan Herald Press
Book is brand new with original dust cover and has never been opened. Hardcover, 143 pages, size 5.5 by 8.4 inches, published in 1982. Original price $15.00.
(Order "Francis Of Assisi:Return to the Gospel " Price $31.00)
BROTHER AND SERVANT
By Alfred Dollman, O.F.M., translated from the German by Harold Niedzwiecki, O.F.M.
"BROTHER AND SERVANT in any language is a clarion call to members of the large Franciscan family that they must seek to prove themselves brothers to all men through service to all fellowmen if they would be true to St. Francis and his ideals TODAY. Tears and time should not be wasted on non-essentials. What is truly of the spirit of the Poverello (and of any Saint) must be assessed, treasured and applied as relevant in any era of the history of mankind. ...This booklet was not lightly written and therefore will not lend itself to swift, light reading. But it evokes such a feeling of calm and security in the midst of storm and confusion that it merits perhaps even a wider audience that the followers of St. Francis for whom principally it is intended."
(Order "BROTHER AND SERVANT" Price $1.95)
New ~ out of print. Published in 1967. Paperback, 128 pages, original price .95 cents. Have about 50 in stock - was one of the last boxes Franciscan Publishers had just before they closed.(Order "THE REAL FRANCIS" Price $1.95)
GREYFRIARS REVIEW
VOLUME 15, 2001, SUPPLEMENT
"FRANCIS OF ASSISI AND THE LAITY OF HIS TIME"
By Prospero Rivi, O.F.M. Cap.
New - from our inventory. Two left in stock. Out of print, 108 pages.
(Order "GREYFRIARS REVIEW #15" Price $20.00)
SOME LOVES OF THE SERAPHIC SAINT
By Fr. Augustine OFM, Cap.
Published by Franciscan Herald Press in 1979, hardcover, 162 pages. Very good condition but dust jacket has some wear and a few tears, binding is good, size is 5 by 8 inches . This is a reprint of a 1944 edition.
(Order "SOME LOVES" Price $20.00)
THE REAL FRANCIS
Sergius Wroblewski, OFM ~ Poetry by Sr. M. Angela Sassak, OSF
Franciscan Publishers, Pulaski, WI.
New ~ out of print. Published in 1967. Paperback, 128 pages, original price .95 cents. Have about 50 in stock - was one of the last boxes Franciscan Publishers had just before they closed. "In his preface the author states that his assigned task in this booklet will be to present the mind of St. Francis of Assisi as revealed in his writings. Further, because Francis' writings are a commentary on the New Testament, Father Wroblewski proposes to expand on Francis' brief expositions in the light of the Sacred Scriptures." ...publisher.
"It follows that it is not enough to protest agains wars. Since sinful disorders are behind social disorders, men must do penance and make peace with God while diplomatic, political, social, and economic action is being taken to make society viable." ... Fr. Sergius Wroblewski, OFM.
(Order "THE REAL FRANCIS" Price $1.95)
THE STIGMATA OF ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI
A critical investigation in the light of thirteenth-century sources. By Octavian Schmucki, O.F.M. Cap. Translated by Canisius F. Connors, O.F.M. Published by the Franciscan Institute, St. Bonaventure University, soft cover edition, 393 pages, size 6 by 9 inches . Only one in stock. New - from our inventory.
(Order "THE STIGMATA OF ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI" -- Price $28.00)
THE PASTORAL COMPANION
A Cannon Law Handbook for Catholic Ministry
Third edition, revised and updated.
Published by Franciscan Press, 2002, 437 pages, size 6 by 9 inches. "Arranged topically rather than cannon by canon, the reader can easily consult any topic desired. .... the commentaires aid the student and the minister in their understanding and application of the law in the pastoral setting." New features in this thrid edition are: *Revised and expanded commentaries. *Particular laws of the USA and Canada. *New universal laws, including: -The new General Instruction of the Roman Missal. -The motu proprio of Pope John Paul II on general absolution. -The instruction on the collaboration of clergy and laity in ministry. -The instruction for privilege of the faith cases.
Regular price for this book is $29.95. We have a few on hand with the reduced price of $20.00.
(Order PASTORAL COMPANION Price $20.00)
AUSTRALIAN SFO FORMATION PROGRAMME –1992
We came across this while doing inventory and going through our archives. We relocated to Menahga in 1993 and still occasionally come across items still stored away from our move.
“This is a programme for personal and fraternity renewal. It is directed to all Secular Franciscans. It arose out of a perceived need to help Secular Franciscans reflect on their Franciscan calling and how it is being lived. The programme is directed action, both at the personal and fraternity levels”.
“This programme has been produced for the National Fraternity of the Secular Franciscan Order in Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea & Singapore by the Educational Centre for Christian Spirituality.”
Sixty-two pages printed on one side, three hole punched. The books were held together by ribbon through the punched holes – we have removed the ribbons and shrink wrapped the pages. No copyright. (Order - ASFO, Price $6.50)
FRANCIS SAINT OF ASSISI AND THE WORLD.
By Anthony James DelPopolor, Sr., S.F.O.
First addition dated 1988. Signed by author. New condition. Published by Cavalier Publishing House. Nine by six inches, 438 pages, paperback.
"...a felicitous combination of picture and boo-word pictures which are bisualized scenes and events in the life of the Poor Man of Assisi who has become the Saint of the Word." (Father Marion A. Habig, O.F.M. ~ noted writer of Franciscan Literature)
(Order 1-saintof the world. Price $30.00)
John Duns Scotus
A TREATISE ON GOD AS FIRST PRINCIPLE
Paperback, 373 pages, good condition, good binding, no marks on pages. Published in 1966. Size 5.5 by 8 inches.
(Order "A Treatise On God As First Principle" Price $9.50)
THIS LIVING MIRROR
Reflections on Clare of Assisi
Sister Francis Teresa, OSC
"Sister Frances Teresa OSC is a member of the Community of poor Clares at Arundel, West Sussex. She is author of the highly acclaimed Living The Incarnation and Praying with Francis and Clare of Assisi."
Published by Orbis Books but first published by Darton, Longman and Tood Ltd in 1995. soft cover, 131 pages, size 5.5 by 8.5 inches. No defects, inside or out, very good condition. One in stock.
(Order "THIS LIVING MIRROR" Price $14.00)
TASTE OF TRADITION
COOKBOOK - ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI SCHOOL
"Used, published 2002, hardcover, 218 pages , plus index, suggestions and chapter tabs - a collection of recipes by the members of St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Rochester, Minnesota. "This & That" chapter is great!
(Order "TASTE OF TRADITION" Price $20.00)
HANDBOOK FOR SPIRITUAL ASSISTANCE TO THE SECULAR FRANCISCAN ORDER
Conference of National Spiritual Assistants
1996
In good condition. Tight binding, no notes or marks on pages. Great resources book.
(1-sabook Price 12.50)
Volume 9, 1919, Number 1
Published by Franciscan Institute, St. Bonaventure University, 1995, paper back, 96 pages. Contents: St. Anthony: a life of Gospel Preaching, The Spirituality of St. Francis ~ to Adore the Lord God, Jesus's Word; 'Blessed are the Peacemakers...', The Franciscan Consciosness of St. Anthony of Padua, The Order of Penance in the Legend of Margaret of Cortona. Very good condition, clean copy and no marks or notes on pages.
(Order "GREYFRIARS REVIEW #1" Price $10.00)
SAINT FRANCIS
A Model For Human Liberation
by Leonardo Boff
Crossroad Publishing
Used. Good condition, some cover wear, no marks or notes on pages, tight, size 6 by 9 inches, 178 pages, printed 1982.
(Order "Saint Francis A Model For Human Liberation Price $5.00)
ENTERTAING ANGELS - THE DOROTHY DAY STORY
Includes Viewer Guide
Starring Moira Kelly and Martin Sheen. Rated PG-13, color, dolby, 112 minutes. "A moving saga of a faith not just believed, but lived."
(Order "ENTERTAING ANGELS" Price $29.95)
VHS- FRANCIS THE KNIGHT OF ASSISI
A quality VHS for children. Color, stereo, fully animated, running time 30 minutes. A remarkable true story of the founder of the Order of Minor Friars and inspirator of three Franciscan orders. Only two in stock.
(Order "FRANCIS THE KNIGHT OF ASSISI" Price $19.95)
VHS-FRANCISCO'S FRIENDLY WORLD - THE BROKEN CROSS
Where Kids learn to live with happy hearts. "The music and animation surpass the top children's movies available. Other movies cannot begin to compete with the values and subject matter." Cindy, mother of two, Salt Lake City, UT. Running time 31 minutes, recommended ages 2-9.
(Order "FRANCISCO'S FRIENDLY WORLD" Price $14.95)
Friar Cook and pen holder. Good condition, no chips or cracks, some minor marbleing on base. 4 inches high, 3 inches wide at base. Base marked with number 8940B. Unsure of source. Reads - "I NEVER argue Politicks, Religion or whatgoes into the hasn!" Only one in inventory. If you tip the pen holder towards his ear it looks like his is listening to a record player. Kind of a rare find - only one I have come across.